F. KEITH BALL, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Hall was not on Title 10 military service, and Capt. Hall was not released from Title 10 military service until the date of July 6, 2014, the effective release date in his REFRAD order.
The court's holding also comports with the purpose behind Section 527 of the SCRA. Section 527 is intended to afford servicemembers an opportunity to reduce the interest rate on a loan, when leaving their civilian job and entering military service affects their ability to pay it. Section 527(c) makes this purpose clear, as it allows a creditor relief from the Section 527 rate reduction if the servicemember's "ability ... to pay interest upon the [loan]... at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year is not materially affected by ... the servicemember's military service." 50 U.S.C. Appx. § 527(c). This purpose would not be accomplished by applying the Section 527 reduction to Capt. Hall's June 24, 2013, loan. First, he incurred the debt during the same period of military service for which he seeks the reduction.